top of page

Legal Policies

Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce 

Effective date: _____01___ day of _____01___________, _____2022___  

www.thewellbeinggirl.co.uk (the "Site") is owned and operated by The Wellbeing Girl. The Wellbeing Girl is the data controller and can be contacted at:  

natalie@thewellbeinggirl.co.uk 

07999 489708 

5a Church Road, Cholsey  

 

Purpose 

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the  following:  

1. The personal data we will collect; 

2. Use of collected data; 

3. Who has access to the data collected; and 

4. The rights of Site users. 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.  

 

GDPR 

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European  Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation  (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data  Protection Act 2018. 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.  

 

Consent 

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:  

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. 

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.  

You can withdraw your consent by: Unsubscribe. 

 

Legal Basis for Processing 

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.  

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:  

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes. 

 

Personal Data We Collect 

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.  

Data Collected Automatically 

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:  1. Email. 

How We Use Personal Data 

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this  Privacy Policy. 

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:  

1. Informed of events and relevant services. 

 

Who We Share Personal Data With 

Employees 

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  

Other Disclosures 

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:  1. If the law requires it; 

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding; 

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and 

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company. 

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices. 

How Long We Store Personal Data 

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. 

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.  

How We Protect Your Personal Data 

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.  

Your Rights as a User 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:  

1. Right to be informed; 

2. Right of access; 

3. Right to rectification; 

4. Right to erasure; 

5. Right to restrict processing; 

6. Right to data portability; and 

7. Right to object. 

Children 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.  

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected 

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal  data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you  would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of  your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here: 

Natalie Davis 

Natalie@thewellbeinggirl.co.uk

07981 809881 

5a Church Road, Cholsey  

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure 

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data  Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use,  or disclosure of your personal data specified below:  

1. Email unsubscribe. You can opt-out by email unsubscribe. 

Modifications 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary,  we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.  

 

Complaints 

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a  supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information  Commissioner's Office in the UK.  

Contact Information 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Natalie Davis,  at: 

Natalie@thewellbeinggirl.co.uk

07999 489708 

5a Church Road, Cholsey 

©2019-2022

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy describes how we use cookies and similar technologies to provide, customise, evaluate, improve, promote and protect our Services.

 

About cookies

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

 

 

Our cookies

 

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

 

The cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

 

Core services cookies - These Cookies are essential for the overall experience and performance of the Service. They are only dropped into your browser once you sign up for our Services. We do not recommend disabling as it might result in malfunction of the Services.

 

Analytics cookies - These are cookies to track the performance and analytics of all our websites. 

 

 

Third party analytics cookies

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

 

Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

 

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

 

Google Analytics’ privacy policies are available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Opting out of Google Analytics: You may reject or delete Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You can find out more about what that is, how to download it, and how it works here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

 

Blocking cookies

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

 

in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

 

in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

 

in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

 

Deleting cookies

 

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

 

in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11).

 

in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies".

 

in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

 

 

 

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

bottom of page